Everything But The Girl

I Don't Want To Talk About It

Europa League 3rd Qualifying Draw Made

One league of Ireland team has a real shot at making the group stages.

League of Ireland champions Dundalk will travel to Moldova to face Sheriff Tiraspol in the 3rd round of Europa League qualifying. 

That's if they get passed Andorran minnows Inter Escaldes on September 17th. 

Both will be viewed as must wins for new manager Fillipo Giovagnoli. 

Win each tie and they'll be one round away from qualifying for the group stages. 

Elsewhere Shamrock Rovers or AC Milan will play either Norweigan or Lithuanian opposition in the next round. 

While Celtic will travel to San Marino or Lativa for their 3rd round fixture.

Full 3rd Round draw:

Champions Path

Sarajevo (BIH) vs Astana (KAZ) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Sheriff (MDA) vs Inter Escaldes (AND) / Dundalk (IRL)
Ararat-Armenia (ARM) / Fola Esch (LUX) vs Celje (SVN)
Riga (LVA) / Tre Fiori (SMR) vs Celtic (SCO)
KuPS (FIN) / Slovan Bratislava (SVK) vs Sūduva (LTU)
Legia (POL) vs Sileks (MKD) / Drita (KOS)
KÍ (FRO) vs Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) / Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Djurgården (SWE) / Europa (GIB) vs CFR Cluj (ROU)
Linfield (NIR) / Floriana (MLT) vs Flora Tallinn (EST) / KR Reykjavík (ISL)

Main Path

Nõmme Kalju (EST) / Mura (SVN) / AGF Aarhus (DEN) vs PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Budapest Honvéd (HUN) / Malmö (SWE) vs Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
Sporting CP (POR) vs Viking (NOR) / Aberdeen (SCO)
Charleroi (BEL) vs Sfintul Gheorghe Suruceni (MDA) / Partizan (SRB)
Ventspils (LVA) / Rosenborg (NOR) vs Alanyaspor (TUR)
Kukës (ALB) / Wolfsburg (GER) vs Desna Chernihiv (UKR)
Hibernians (MLT) / Fehérvár (HUN) vs Servette (SUI) / Reims (FRA)
Teuta (ALB) / Granada (ESP) vs Locomotive Tbilisi (GEO) / Dinamo Moskva (RUS)
Rijeka (CRO) vs Aris (GRE) / Kolos Kovalivka (UKR)
St. Gallen (SUI) vs AEK Athens (GRE)
LASK (AUT) vs Dunajská Streda (SVK) / Jablonec (CZE)
Shamrock Rovers (IRL) / AC Milan (ITA) vs Bodø/Glimt (NOR) / Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Botoşani (ROU) / Shkëndija (MKD) vs Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) / Tottenham (ENG)
Bala Town (WAL) / Standard Liège (BEL) v Vojvodina (SRB)
Rostov (RUS) vs Maccabi Haifa (ISR) / Željezničar (BIH) / Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Progrès (LUX) / Willem II (NED) vs Lincoln Red Imps (GIB) / Rangers (SCO)
OFI Crete (GRE) / Apollon Limassol (CYP) vs Hammarby (SWE) / Lech (POL)
Beşiktaş (TUR) vs Borac Banja Luka (BIH) / Rio Ave (POR)
Bačka Topola (SRB) / FCSB (ROU) vs Riteriai (LTU) / Slovan Liberec (CZE)
Laç (ALB) / Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) vs Coleraine (NIR) / Motherwell (SCO)
IFK Göteborg (SWE) / Copenhagen (DEN) vs Piast Gliwice (POL) / Hartberg (AUT)
Osijek (CRO) / Basel (SUI) vs Anorthosis (CYP)
Neftçi (AZE) / Galatasaray (TUR) vs Renova (MKD) / Hajduk Split (CRO)
Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) vs SønderjyskE (DEN)
Kaysar Kyzylorda (KAZ) / APOEL (CYP) vs Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) / Zrinjski (BIH)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL) / BATE Borisov (BLR) vs B36 Tórshavn (FRO) / TNS (WAL)

More from Sports

Stay Tuned

Never miss a moment from Midlands 103

  • Available on the App Store
  • Available on Google Play
  • Just ask Amazon Alexa